Privacy Policy

Kenneth Ormandy Inc. (“we,” “us,”) operates the website kennethormandy.com. We at Kenneth Ormandy Inc. respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. Personal data consists of any information relating to an individual in reference to an identifier (name, IP address, number, etc.).

This privacy policy applies to all users of this website and is effective as of the date of its posting on kennethormandy.com. If you do not agree to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy, you must stop using this website immediately. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact information provided by this website. If you are not satisfied by Kenneth Ormandy Inc.’s response to your privacy concerns, you may voice your concern to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

Table of Contents

  1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
  2. Accuracy
  3. Individual Access to Personal Data
  4. Service Providers
  5. Cookies
  6. Links to Other Sites
  7. Security
  8. Unsubscribe
  9. Changes to This Privacy Policy
  10. Contact Us

1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Kenneth Ormandy Inc. collects customer information which is voluntarily offered and which satisfies the requirements of establishing a customer account used to complete transactions and send email newsletters. The data you provide is used to complete transactions for goods or services you may have purchased through us and to keep you informed on our latest offers. Data may be stored until retention is no longer necessary for business or legal purposes. The data you provide may also be stored for internal record keeping purposes.

The personal data we collect consists of names, billing and shipping addresses, email addresses, and an anonymized version of your IP address.

We do not store any financial or credit card information on our servers. This is handled securely by Snipcart and Stripe, as described in Service Providers.

We do not sell information about our customers to others. The personal data we collect will not be used or disclosed except in accordance with our stated purposes.

We may collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent in the following circumstances:

  1. when required by law,
  2. in an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security,
  3. when the personal data is available from a public source,
  4. when we require legal advice from a lawyer,
  5. for the purposes of collecting a debt or protection from fraud, or
  6. other legally established reasons.

2. Accuracy

Kenneth Ormandy Inc. is committed to ensuring that personal data is accurate. Individuals may contact us to correct any errors or omissions in their personal information that is under our control by emailing us at privacy@kennethormandy.com.

3. Individual Access to Personal Data

To submit a question to us about the collection or use of your personal information, please email us at privacy@kennethormandy.com. If requested, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information in electronic form, which may include:

  • what Personal Information we are storing,
  • where it is being stored, and
  • for what purpose we are storing it.

At any time, you may request that we remove your Personal Information from our records and we will delete your Personal Information within seven (7) days of such request.

Children’s Privacy

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your minor child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from minors without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

4. Service Providers

We use Google Analytics to assist us in analyzing our website’s use. Google stores the data it generates about your use of our website on servers in the United States. Google may have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

The personal data you supply the website is powered and secured by Snipcart. The methods they use to secure personal data can be found in Snipcart’s Privacy Policy. Financial information used in transactions is secured by Stripe. The methods they use to secure personal data can be found in Stripe’s Privacy Policy.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By filling out our newsletter subscription form and clicking “Subscribe,” or similar, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices here.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookie technology that monitors traffic and website function. A cookie is data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk nor read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system and are commonly used in website design. We use this technology to identify which areas of our website you have visited so the next time you visit those pages are more readily accessible. We may use this information to better personalize the content that you see on our site and to measure traffic in certain parts of our site.

You can control whether to accept cookies on your browser. You have the option to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. However, choosing not to accept these cookies may limit your experience at our site and some features may not work as intended.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze how visitors use our website. The data generated by the cookies about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may instruct your browser to refuse cookies, however, this decision may limit your access to certain pages or services offered by this website.

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us, or our affiliates. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. To mitigate unauthorized access or disclosure, we have adopted appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We make no guarantee as to the absolute security of your personal data. In the unlikely event that our system is breached, and your Personal Information has been compromised, we will notify such local authorities as may be required within seventy-two (72) hours of the breach, and will also use our best efforts to notify you, using the most current contact information that we have on file. We are not responsible for any failure to notify you based on incorrect or outdated contact information.

The data collected by Google Analytics is supplemented by an IP masking feature. This removes the last octet of visitor’s IP address prior to its use or storage, reducing the accuracy of IP addresses collected. Google automatically anonymizes the last octet of visitor’s IP addresses from member states of the European Union as well as other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to and shortened by Google servers in the United States.

8. Unsubscribe

All emails we will send you are either:

  • communications related to either a product or service purchased through the online store, or
  • a subscription to our email newsletter.

You can update the information for the former as described in 3. Individual Access to Personal Data.

You can unsubscribe to our email newsletter at any time, using the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email. After you have unsubscribed, your personal information will be scheduled for deletion, and deleted in accordance with Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy. We will post any updates to our Privacy Policy to this page. You are advised to review this page periodically to be aware of any updates. Changes to this policy are effective upon posting to this page.

If any material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you through email or by placing a prominent notice on this website.

By continuing to use this website after changes are made to the Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to be bound by the new Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the new Privacy Policy, please stop using this website.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@kennethormandy.com. For other questions, email Kenneth at hello@kennethormandy.com.